The clubs below give children throughout the UK a chance to play chess, even if their school does not provide the game. The list is not intended to be exhaustive, and you should contact the clubs directly for more information.

If you would like your club to be added to this list, or to update its entry, please contact Dan Staples, [email protected]. We can help your club through equipment, teaching materials, training and more - find out how here.

Please note that the information on this page is provided solely for informative purposes, and the inclusion of a club does not constitute endorsement by Chess in Schools and Communities. 

Club Name Venue Time Contact
Acorns Chess Club  Millfield Art Centre, Millfield House, Silver Street, London N18 1PJ Saturdays, 10:00- 14:00,  Devina Rishi, [email protected]
Alfil Chess Club 1 Berwick Road, London, E16 3DR Fridays, 17:30-19:30 Jerzy Dybowski, [email protected]
Ashton Community Chess Club Broadoak & Smallshaw Community Centre, Broadoak Road, Ashton-under-Lyne, OL6 8RS Wednesdays, 18:30-21:00 David Hardy, [email protected]
Birmingham Checkmates Quinborne Community Centre, Ridgacre Road, Birmingham, B32 1TW Saturdays, 10:00-12:00 John Emanuel, [email protected]
Bloxwich Junior Chess Club Ryecroft Community Hub, New Forest Road, Walsall, WS3 1TR Saturdays, 10:00-11:30 Ray Dolan, [email protected]
Bloxwich Library Bloxwich Library, Elmore Row, WS3 2HR Thursdays, 16:00-17:00 Ray Dolan, [email protected]
Bury Knights Junior Chess Club Horringer Court Middle School, Glastonbury Road, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 2EX Fridays, 18:00-20:00 Bob Jones, [email protected]
Cambridge Junior Chess & Go Club St Augustine's Church Hall, Richmond Road, Cambridge, CB4 3PT Wednesdays, 18:00-19:30 Paul Smith, [email protected]
Whitchurch Junior Chess Club St Mary's Church Hall, Church Road, Cardiff, CF14 2DX Thursdays, 16:00-18:00 Tim & Sarah Kett, [email protected]
Grangetown Junior Chess Club St Samson's & St Dyfrig's Church Hall, Pentre Gardens, Cardiff, CF11 6QG Mondays, 16:00-18:00 Tim & Sarah Kett, [email protected]
Cleveleys Junior Chess Club Cleveleys Park Methodist Church Thursdays, 18:30-20:30 Phil Raynor, [email protected]
Darlington Junior Chess Club Cockerton Band & Musical Institute Club, Woodlands Road, Darlington, DL3 9AB Mondays, 18:00-19:00 Kevin Wilson, [email protected]
Ealing Junior Chess Club The Royal, Boston Manor Road, Ealing, W7 2AX Sundays, 15:00-18:00 Sainbayar Tserendorj, [email protected]
East Ham Junior Chess Club Hartley Centre, 267 Barking Road, E6 1LB Wednesdays, 17:00-18:00 Alan Bright, [email protected]
Hammersmith & Fulham Junior CClub The Brunswick Club for Young People, Fulham, 34 Haldane Road, SW6 7EU Tuesdays, 17:30-19:00 Paul McKeown, [email protected]
Harpenden Junior Chess Club 3rd Harpenden Scout Hut, Southdown Road, Harpenden Saturdays, 12:00-13:00 Jon or Trudy, [email protected]
HaKingswood Hoe School Junior Club Kingswood Hoe School, Sussex Road, Colchester, CO3 3QJ Thursdays, 16:30-18:30 Mohammud Jaufarally, [email protected]
Hay Junior Chess Club  The Globe, Newport Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5BG Tuesdays, 16.30- 18:00 Daivd Hay, david@hay-kestrel.com 
Braunstone Junior Chess Club Braunstone Civic Centre, Kingsway, LE3 2PP Tuesdays, 18:00-19:00 Paul Colburn, [email protected]
Letchworth Junior Chess & Go Club Central Methodist Church Hall, Letchworth Garden City, SG6 3TR Thursdays, 18:00-19:30 Alison Bexfield, [email protected]
Leyland Junior Chess Club Upstairs Room, Broadfield Arm, Leyland Lane, Leyland, PR25 1XH Tuesdays from 18:30 David Clayton, [email protected]
Liverpool Junior Chess Club The Crown Pub, 43 Lime Street, Liverpool, L1 1JQ Tuesdays, 18:00-19:30 James Gallagher, [email protected]
Northampton Junior Chess Club Caroline Chisholm Secondary School, Wooldale Road, Northampton, NN4 6TP Fridays, 17:15-19:45 Ian Marsh, [email protected]
Richmond Junior Chess Club Orleans Park School, Richmond Road, Twickenham, TW1 3BB Saturdays, 14:00-17:00 Paul McKeown, [email protected]
Rushden Junior Chess Club Rushden Town Bowling Club, 144 Northampton Road, Rushden, NN10 6AN Mondays from 18:00 Nik Puryer, [email protected]
Southport Junior Chess Club The Railwaymen's Club, 106 Sussex Road, Southport, PR9 0JS Mondays, 18:30-20:00 Catherine Rothwell, [email protected]
Stratford Library Chess Club Stratford Library, 3 The Grove, London, E15 1EL Thursdays, 17:30-19:30 Stratford Library, 020 3373 0826
St Andrew's Club Alec Wizard House, 12 Old Pye Street, London, SW1P 2DG Wednesdays, 18:30-20:30 [email protected]
Stamford Green Chess Club Stamford Green Primary School, Christ Church Mount, Epsom, KT19 8LU Wednesdays, 15:15-16:15 Natasha Regan, [email protected]
Knights of Gidea Park 7 Balgores Crescent, Gidea Park, Essex, RM2 6AB Fridays, 18:00-20:00 Richard Harding, [email protected]
Knights of Chelmsford 164 New London Road, Chelmsford, CM2 0AW Tuesdays, 16:30-18:30 [email protected]
Petts Wood & Orpington Chess Club St John's U.R.C., Lynwood Grove, Orpington, BR6 0SQ Fridays from 18:30 John Cook & Paul Jones, [email protected]
Rhondda Cynon Taff Ton Pentre Community Centre, Ton Pentre Pentr, CF41 7EF Thursdays, 18:00-19:30 Helen Hughes, [email protected]
Southgate Chess Club See southgatechessclub.wordpress.com Various [email protected]
Watford Junior Chess Club See http://watfordchessclub.org/index.php/about  Mondays, from 1815 http://watfordchessclub.org/index.php/contact-us
Witney Junior Chess Club Ducklington Village Hall, Witney, OX29 7UX Mondays, 19:30-20:30 Alan Kennedy, [email protected]
Worcestershire Junior Chess Academy Kings School, 5 College Green, Worcester, WR1 2LL Jim Friar, [email protected]
Worcester Knights & Pawns Chess Club St John's Library, Glebe Close, Worcester, WR2 5AX Tuesdays, 14:00-16:00 John Hesketh, [email protected]
York Explore Library York Explore Library, Library Square, York, YO1 7DS Sundays, 14:00-15:00 Dan Staples, [email protected]
York Chess Club York Railway Institute, 22 Queen Street, YO24 1AD Tuesdays, 17:30-18:45 Noel Stewart, [email protected]
Wanstead & Woodford Junior Chess Club  Wanstead House Community Association, 21 The Green, Wanstead,
London, E11
Tuesdays, 17:00-19:00

Ben Harte

[email protected]